Philippines Fosters Data Protection, Privacy Standards Via National ID

In Decenternet, News, World
data protection

How important is the immunity against data and privacy penetration of other people and companies?

No people from every state and country is considered immune from a data breach and exploitation of personal data. Different governments are recommending different measures to counter data and privacy assault since data sharing has become rampant online.

In the Philippines, the National Privacy Commission said that their office would constantly lobby for the fostering of data protection and privacy principles that are accepted around the world through the national ID system.

The preservation of personal data and privacy has been a worldwide issue aside from net neutrality. The Philippine government is fully aware of the concern and is taking the necessary precautions and standards.

On Monday, NPC Chief Raymund Liboro and his agency guaranteed Filipino citizens their data privacy rights will be well-guarded and will be the initial antecedence of the country’s national identification system. They will closely collaborate with the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) and provide them assistance and guidance to deal with the consequences privacy determined at the early phase of the project scheme. PSA is the governing body that is entrusted to manage and secure the data gathered under the Philippine Identification System (PhilSys).

The information to be gathered and stored include biometrics, Philippine passport number, common reference number, driver’s license number, Philippine Health Insurance Corp. number, Professional Regulation Commission number,  taxpayer’s identification number, voter’s ID, and other available data.

Chief Liboro said, “The NPC supports the proper implementation of this law in accordance with its role in the technical working group led by National Economic Development Authority and PSA and in line with the Commission’s dual mandate to protect the fundamental human right of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth inscribed in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.”

The principles included thereof are the delivery of a Privacy by Design concept and the embracing and extensive employment of the NPC’s Data Privacy Accountability And Compliance Framework.

President Duterte signed the legislation into law on the same day while PhilSys shall turn out to be the administration’s central identification platform whose objective is to embellish the dissemination of social services. All residents, Filipinos, and registered foreigners must register in the system which will accumulate biometrics data and demographic information.

He said that those who fear the implementation of the Philippine Identification System (PhilSys) Act are the ones who have unlawful intentions. He also cites the advantage of the act that will assist the government in its campaign against social plagues of poverty, atrocity, and criminal issues including terrorism and outrageous activism.

It is indeed vital to protect one’s personal data and privacy. This would prevent the exploitation of personal information and identity theft. One such platform, the Decenternet, uses an operating system, Anuvys OS that is developed for personal security and protection of the individual user.

Decenternet does not report to anyone with anything and does not treat its users like criminals. It does not utilize the system’s ways and means for monitoring and censorship but rather used to improve user experience as well as Spyce mining optimization.


You may also read!

net neutrality

FCC Wants Net Neutrality Buried Forever

Is net neutrality haunting the FCC? The FCC’s repeal of net neutrality has been known worldwide, and yet the

Read More...
big tech

Former FCC Chief Suggests Big Tech, Legislators Collaborate, And Shape Regulations

Former Federal Communications Commission boss Tom Wheeler suggests that lawmakers and big tech companies work together in crafting net

Read More...
identity

Internet User’s Identity Is Scattered Across The Internet

How much protection do our personal data get in the virtual world?  In the past few months, it is

Read More...

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.

Mobile Sliding Menu